California Statutes
§ 2274. — 2274. (Amended by Stats. 2004, Ch. 695, Sec. 10.)
California § 2274.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. HEALING ARTS
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Medicine
Art. 12.ARTICLE 12. Enforcement
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 2274. (2026).
(a)The use by any licensee of any certificate, of any letter, letters, word, words, term, or terms either as a prefix, affix, or suffix indicating that he or she is entitled to engage in a medical practice for which he or she is not licensed constitutes unprofessional conduct.
(b)Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a physician and surgeon from using the designations specified in this section if he or she has been issued a retired license under Section 2439.