California Statutes
§ 21200. — 21200. (Added by Stats. 1975, Ch. 951.)
California § 21200.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 8.DIVISION 8. SPECIAL BUSINESS REGULATIONS
Ch. 8.CHAPTER 8. Unfair Practices
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 21200. (2026).
It is unlawful for any refiner, distributor, manufacturer, or transporter of motor vehicle fuels or oils engaged in business in this state, either directly or indirectly, to discriminate in price between different purchasers of motor vehicle fuels or oils of like grade and quality, where the effect of such discrimination is to lessen competition, or to injure, destroy, or prevent competition with any person who either grants or knowingly receives the benefit of such discrimination, or with customers of either of them.
Upon proof being made, at any hearing on a complaint under this section, that there has been such discrimination in price, the burden of rebutting the prima facie case thus made by showing justification shall be upon the person charged with a violation of this section. Nothi