California Statutes
§ 20021. — 20021. (Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 776, Sec. 2.)
California § 20021.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 8.DIVISION 8. SPECIAL BUSINESS REGULATIONS
Ch. 5.5.CHAPTER 5.5. Franchise Relations
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Termination
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 20021. (2026).
If during the period in which the franchise is in effect, there occurs any of the following events which is relevant to the franchise, immediate notice of termination without an opportunity to cure, shall be deemed reasonable:
(a)The franchisee or the business to which the franchise relates has been the subject of an order for relief in bankruptcy, judicially determined to be insolvent, all or a substantial part of the assets thereof are assigned to or for the benefit of any creditor, or the franchisee admits his or her inability to pay his or her debts as they come due;
(b)The franchisee abandons the franchise by failing to operate the business for five consecutive days during which the franchisee is required to operate the business under the terms of the franchise, or any shorter