California Statutes
§ 20020. — 20020. (Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 776, Sec. 1.)
California § 20020.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 8.DIVISION 8. SPECIAL BUSINESS REGULATIONS
Ch. 5.5.CHAPTER 5.5. Franchise Relations
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Termination
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 20020. (2026).
Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, no franchisor may terminate a franchise prior to the expiration of its term, except for good cause. Except as provided in Section 20021, good cause shall be limited to the failure of the franchisee to substantially comply with the lawful requirements imposed upon the franchisee by the franchise agreement after being given notice at least 60 days in advance of the termination and a reasonable opportunity, which in no event shall be less than 60 days from the date of the notice of noncompliance, to cure the failure. The period to exercise the right to cure shall not exceed 75 days unless there is a separate agreement between the franchisor and franchisee to extend the time.