California Statutes
§ 18880. — 18880. (Amended by Stats. 2006, Ch. 465, Sec. 13.)
California § 18880.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 8.DIVISION 8. SPECIAL BUSINESS REGULATIONS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Boxing, Wrestling, and Martial Arts
Art. 16.ARTICLE 16. Boxer Benefits
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 18880. (2026).
(a)The Legislature finds and declares all of the following:
(1)That professional athletes licensed under this chapter, as a group, for many reasons, do not retain their earnings, and are often injured or destitute, or both, and unable to take proper care of themselves, whether financially or otherwise, and that the enactment of this article is to serve a public purpose by making provisions for a needy group to insure a modicum of financial security for professional athletes.
(2)Athletes licensed under this chapter may suffer extraordinary disabilities in the normal course of their trade. These may include acute and chronic traumatic brain injuries, resulting from multiple concussions as well as from repeated exposure to a large number of subconcussive punches, eye injuries, including re