California Statutes
§ 18712. — 18712. (Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 680, Sec. 1.)
California § 18712.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 8.DIVISION 8. SPECIAL BUSINESS REGULATIONS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Boxing, Wrestling, and Martial Arts
Art. 7.ARTICLE 7. Regulation of Contests
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 18712. (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person applying for a license or the renewal of a license as a professional boxer or as a professional martial arts fighter shall present documentary evidence satisfactory to the commission that the applicant has been administered a test, by a laboratory in the United States that possesses a certificate under the Clinical Laboratory Improvement Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 263a), to detect the presence of antibodies both to the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) and to hepatitis C virus (HCV) and to detect the presence of the antigen of hepatitis B virus (HBV) within 30 days prior to the date of the application and that the results of all three tests are negative. A negative report for all three tests shall also be required of a professional boxe