California Statutes
§ 17590. — 17590. (Amended by Stats. 2003, Ch. 779, Sec. 1.)
California § 17590.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 7.DIVISION 7. GENERAL BUSINESS REGULATIONS
Part 3.PART 3. REPRESENTATIONS TO THE PUBLIC
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Advertising
Art. 8.ARTICLE 8. Unsolicited and Unwanted Telephone Solicitations
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 17590. (2026).
(a)There is a compelling state interest to protect the privacy of residential or wireless telephone subscribers who wish to avoid unsolicited and unwanted telephone solicitations. For the purposes of this article, a residential or wireless telephone subscriber shall be referred to as a subscriber.
(b)The act of becoming a subscriber should not undermine or lessen a person’s right of privacy as guaranteed under Section 1 of Article I of the California Constitution.
(c)Congress has passed and the President has signed the “Do-Not-Call Implementation Act” (H.R. 395) which authorizes the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) to implement and enforce a national “do not call” registry. The FTC has decided to create as part of the federal Telemarketing Sales Rule (16 C.F.R. 310) a single nationwide Do