California Statutes
§ 17571. — 17571. (Amended by Stats. 1977, Ch. 365.)
California § 17571.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 7.DIVISION 7. GENERAL BUSINESS REGULATIONS
Part 3.PART 3. REPRESENTATIONS TO THE PUBLIC
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Advertising
Art. 5.ARTICLE 5. Vending Machines
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 17571. (2026).
“Vending machine” means any mechanical device the operation of which depends upon the insertion of a coin or other thing representative of value in the denomination of five cents ($0.05) or more and which dispenses or vends a product, service, or exchange of equal value, other than telephone service furnished under public utility tariffs. The term shall not be construed to include any equipment used by a financial institution for the purpose of facilitating financial transactions, whether such equipment is located on the premises of the financial institution or at a location remote therefrom.