California Statutes
§ 17512. — 17512. (Added by Stats. 1998, Ch. 446, Sec. 1.)
California § 17512.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 7.DIVISION 7. GENERAL BUSINESS REGULATIONS
Part 3.PART 3. REPRESENTATIONS TO THE PUBLIC
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Advertising
Art. 1.4.ARTICLE 1.4. Telephonic Sellers
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 17512. (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful for any person to request or receive payment of any fee or consideration from a person for goods or services represented to recover or otherwise assist in the return of money or any other item of value paid for by, or promised to, that person in a previous telemarketing transaction, until seven business days after that money or other item is delivered to that person.
(b)This section shall not apply to an attorney licensed to practice law in this state and specifically retained for the recovery of money or any other item of value.
(c)Notwithstanding Section 17511.9, any person who violates subdivision (a) shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for up to one year.