California Statutes
§ 1685. — 1685. (Added by Stats. 1993, Ch. 464, Sec. 2.)
California § 1685.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. HEALING ARTS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Dentistry
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Suspension and Revocation of Licenses
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 1685. (2026).
In addition to other acts constituting unprofessional conduct under this chapter, it is unprofessional conduct for a person licensed under this chapter to require, either directly or through an office policy, or knowingly permit the delivery of dental care that discourages necessary treatment or permits clearly excessive treatment, incompetent treatment, grossly negligent treatment, repeated negligent acts, or unnecessary treatment, as determined by the standard of practice in the community.