California Statutes
§ 16240. — 16240. (Amended by Stats. 1990, Ch. 1207, Sec. 33.)
California § 16240.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 7.DIVISION 7. GENERAL BUSINESS REGULATIONS
Part 1.PART 1. LICENSING FOR REVENUE AND REGULATION
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. State Licensing
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Penalties
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 16240. (2026).
Every person who practices, offers to practice, or advertises any business, trade, profession, occupation, or calling, or who uses any title, sign, initials, card, or device to indicate that he or she is qualified to practice any business, trade, profession, occupation, or calling for which a license, registration, or certificate is required by any law of this state, without holding a current and valid license, registration, or certificate as prescribed by law, is guilty of a misdemeanor.