California Statutes
§ 14702. — 14702. (Added by Stats. 2004, Ch. 197, Sec. 1.)
California § 14702.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 6.General Provisions
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Solicitations for Financial Services
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 14702. (2026).
No person shall include a consumer’s loan number or loan amount, whether or not publicly available, in a solicitation for services or products without the consent of the consumer, unless the solicitation clearly and conspicuously states, when applicable, that the person is not sponsored by or affiliated with the lender and that the solicitation is not authorized by the lender, and states that the consumer’s loan information was not provided to that person by that lender. This statement shall be made in close proximity to, and in the same or larger font as, the first and the most prominent use or uses of the consumer’s loan information in the solicitation, including on an envelope or through an envelope window containing the solicitation.