California Statutes
§ 14701. — 14701. (Added by Stats. 2004, Ch. 197, Sec. 1.)
California § 14701.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 6.General Provisions
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Solicitations for Financial Services
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 14701. (2026).
(a)No person shall include the name, trade name, logo, or tagline of a lender in a written solicitation for financial services directed to a consumer who has obtained a loan from the lender without the consent of the lender, unless the solicitation clearly and conspicuously states that the person is not sponsored by or affiliated with the lender and that the solicitation is not authorized by the lender, which shall be identified by name. This statement shall be made in close proximity to, and in the same or larger font size as, the first and the most prominent use or uses of the name, trade name, logo, or tagline in the solicitation, including on an envelope or through an envelope window containing the solicitation.
(b)No person shall use the name of a lender or a name similar to that o