California Statutes
§ 145. — 145. (Added by Stats. 1992, Ch. 1135, Sec. 2.)
California § 145.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. DEPARTMENT OF CONSUMER AFFAIRS
Ch. 1.5.CHAPTER 1.5. Unlicensed Activity Enforcement
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 145. (2026).
The Legislature finds and declares that:
(a)Unlicensed activity in the professions and vocations regulated by the Department of Consumer Affairs is a threat to the health, welfare, and safety of the people of the State of California.
(b)The law enforcement agencies of the state should have sufficient, effective, and responsible means available to enforce the licensing laws of the state.
(c)The criminal sanction for unlicensed activity should be swift, effective, appropriate, and create a strong incentive to obtain a license.