California Statutes
§ 119. — 119. (Amended by Stats. 2019, Ch. 351, Sec. 22.)
California § 119.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. DEPARTMENT OF CONSUMER AFFAIRS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. The Department
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 119. (2026).
Any person who does any of the following is guilty of a misdemeanor:
(a)Displays or causes or permits to be displayed or has in the person’s possession either of the following:
(1)A canceled, revoked, suspended, or fraudulently altered license.
(2)A fictitious license or any document simulating a license or purporting to be or have been issued as a license.
(b)Lends the person’s license to any other person or knowingly permits the use thereof by another.
(c)Displays or represents any license not issued to the person as being the person’s license.
(d)Fails or refuses to surrender to the issuing authority upon its lawful written demand any license, registration, permit, or certificate which has been suspended, revoked, or canceled.
(e)Knowingly permits any unlawful use of a license is