California Statutes
§ 118. — 118. (Added by Stats. 1961, Ch. 1079.)
California § 118.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. DEPARTMENT OF CONSUMER AFFAIRS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. The Department
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 118. (2026).
(a)The withdrawal of an application for a license after it has been filed with a board in the department shall not, unless the board has consented in writing to such withdrawal, deprive the board of its authority to institute or continue a proceeding against the applicant for the denial of the license upon any ground provided by law or to enter an order denying the license upon any such ground.
(b)The suspension, expiration, or forfeiture by operation of law of a license issued by a board in the department, or its suspension, forfeiture, or cancellation by order of the board or by order of a court of law, or its surrender without the written consent of the board, shall not, during any period in which it may be renewed, restored, reissued, or reinstated, deprive the board of its authority