California Statutes
§ 10026. — 10026. (Repealed and added by Stats. 2010, Ch. 85, Sec. 2.)
California·Code BPC Business and Professions Code - BPC·Div. 4. DIVISION 4. REAL ESTATE·Part 1. PART 1. LICENSING OF PERSONS·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. General Provisions
(a)The term “advance fee,” as used in this part, is a fee, regardless of the form, that is claimed, demanded, charged, received, or collected by a licensee for services requiring a license, or for a listing, as that term is defined in Section 10027, before fully completing the service the licensee contracted to perform or represented would be performed. Neither an advance fee nor the services to be performed shall be separated or divided into components for the purpose of avoiding the application of this division.
(b)For the purposes of this section, the term “advance fee” does not include:
(1)“Security” as that term is used in Section 1950.5 of the Civil Code.
(2)A “screening fee” as that term is used in Section 1950.6 of the Civil Code.
(3)A fee that is claimed, demanded, charged, r