California Statutes
§ 767. — 767. (Amended by Stats. 2004, Ch. 823, Sec. 5.)
California·Code EVID Evidence Code - EVID·Div. 6. DIVISION 6. WITNESSES·Ch. 5. CHAPTER 5. Method and Scope of Examination·Art. 2. ARTICLE 2. Examination of Witnesses
(a)Except under special circumstances where the interests of justice otherwise require:
(1)A leading question may not be asked of a witness on direct or redirect examination.
(2)A leading question may be asked of a witness on cross-examination or recross-examination.
(b)The court may, in the interests of justice permit a leading question to be asked of a child under 10 years of age or a dependent person with a substantial cognitive impairment in a case involving a prosecution under Section 273a, 273d, 288.5, 368, or any of the acts described in Section 11165.1 or 11165.2 of the Penal Code.