California Statutes
§ 728. — 728. (Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 778, Sec. 2.5.)
California § 728.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. HEALING ARTS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General Provisions
Art. 10.5.ARTICLE 10.5. Unprofessional Conduct
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 728. (2026).
(a)Any psychotherapist or employer of a psychotherapist who becomes aware through a client that the client had alleged sexual intercourse or alleged sexual behavior or sexual contact with a previous psychotherapist during the course of a prior treatment shall provide to the client a brochure developed pursuant to Section 337 that delineates the rights of, and remedies for, clients who have been involved sexually with their psychotherapists. Further, the psychotherapist or employer shall discuss the brochure with the client.
(b)Failure to comply with this section constitutes unprofessional conduct.
(c)For the purpose of this section, the following definitions apply:
(1)“Psychotherapist” means any of the following:
(A)A physician and surgeon specializing in the practice of psychiatry or