California Statutes
§ 5097.9. — 5097.9. (Repealed and added by Stats. 1976, Ch. 1332.)
California § 5097.9.
Code PRCPublic Resources Code - PRC
Div. 5.DIVISION 5. PARKS AND MONUMENTS
Ch. 1.75.CHAPTER 1.75. Native American Historical, Cultural, and Sacred Sites
Cal. Public Resources Code - PRC Code § 5097.9. (2026).
No public agency, and no private party using or occupying public property, or operating on public property, under a public license, permit, grant, lease, or contract made on or after July 1, 1977, shall in any manner whatsoever interfere with the free expression or exercise of Native American religion as provided in the United States Constitution and the California Constitution; nor shall any such agency or party cause severe or irreparable damage to any Native American sanctified cemetery, place of worship, religious or ceremonial site, or sacred shrine located on public property, except on a clear and convincing showing that the public interest and necessity so require. The provisions of this chapter shall be enforced by the commission, pursuant to Sections 5097.94 and 5097.97.
The provi