California Statutes
§ 5097.5. — 5097.5. (Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 635, Sec. 1.)
California § 5097.5.
Code PRCPublic Resources Code - PRC
Div. 5.DIVISION 5. PARKS AND MONUMENTS
Ch. 1.7.CHAPTER 1.7. Archaeological, Paleontological, and Historical Sites
Cal. Public Resources Code - PRC Code § 5097.5. (2026).
(a)A person shall not knowingly and willfully excavate upon, or remove, destroy, injure, or deface, any historic or prehistoric ruins, burial grounds, archaeological or vertebrate paleontological site, including fossilized footprints, inscriptions made by human agency, rock art, or any other archaeological, paleontological or historical feature, situated on public lands, except with the express permission of the public agency having jurisdiction over the lands.
(b)As used in this section, “public lands” means lands owned by, or under the jurisdiction of, the state, or any city, county, district, authority, or public corporation, or any agency thereof.
(c)A violation of this section is a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by imprisonment in