California Statutes
§ 240. — 240. (Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 537, Sec. 1.)
California § 240.
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 240. (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), “unavailable as a witness” means that the declarant is any of the following:
(1)Exempted or precluded on the ground of privilege from testifying concerning the matter to which his or her statement is relevant.
(2)Disqualified from testifying to the matter.
(3)Dead or unable to attend or to testify at the hearing because of then-existing physical or mental illness or infirmity.
(4)Absent from the hearing and the court is unable to compel
his or her attendance by its process.
(5)Absent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court’s process.
(6)Persistent in refusing to testify concerning the subject matter of the d