California Statutes
§ 1670.8. — 1670.8. (Added by Stats. 2014, Ch. 308, Sec. 1.)
California § 1670.8.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title4.
Part 2.TITLE 4. UNLAWFUL CONTRACTS
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1670.8. (2026).
(a)
(1)A contract or proposed contract for the sale or lease of consumer goods or services may not include a provision waiving the consumer’s right to make any statement regarding the seller or lessor or its employees or agents, or concerning the goods or services.
(2)It shall be unlawful to threaten or to seek to enforce a provision made unlawful under this section, or to otherwise penalize a consumer for making any statement protected under this section.
(b)Any waiver of the provisions of this section is contrary to public policy, and is void and unenforceable.
(c)Any person who violates this section shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) for the first violation, and five thousand dollars ($5,000) for the second and for each subs