California Statutes
§ 1350. — 1350. (Amended by Stats. 2001, Ch. 854, Sec. 5.)
California § 1350.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 10.DIVISION 10. HEARSAY EVIDENCE
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Exceptions to the Hearsay Rule
Art. 15.ARTICLE 15. Declarant Unavailable as Witness
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 1350. (2026).
(a)In a criminal proceeding charging a serious felony, evidence of a statement made by a declarant is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness, and all of the following are true:
(1)There is clear and convincing evidence that the declarant’s unavailability was knowingly caused by, aided by, or solicited by the party against whom the statement is offered for the purpose of preventing the arrest or prosecution of the party and is the result of the death by homicide or the kidnapping of the declarant.
(2)There is no evidence that the unavailability of the declarant was caused by, aided by, solicited by, or procured on behalf of, the party who is offering the statement.
(3)The statement has been memorialized in a tape recording made by a law en