Arizona Statutes
§ 9-494 — Parks; tax for parks within reclamation projects
Arizona § 9-494
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9-494 (2026).
A.A city or town may establish and maintain public parks, and acquire, hold and improve real property for that purpose.
B.In a city or town lying within a reclamation project in which a park has been set aside under an act of Congress, a tax of not more than four-tenths mills on the dollar may be levied on all property by the city or town for the purpose of paying, or partly paying, the expenses of maintaining the park.