§ 9-271 — Procedure for change; city officers
A. When a town has acquired a population of three thousand or over and the council shall by resolution so declare, the town may by majority vote of the qualified electors voting thereon assume a city organization having and exercising all rights, powers, authority, duties and privileges of a city under such name as the council may designate. B. Upon making the change from a town to a city organization the officers of the city shall consist of: 1. Seven councilmen elected at large by the qualified electors residing in the city at the regular election which would have been held had the change not been made. 2. A mayor elected by and from among the members of the council. 3. The following officers appointed by the mayor and city council: