Arizona Statutes
§ 6-603 — License; contents of application; fees; nontransferability
Arizona·Title 6 Arizona Revised Statutes·Ch. 5 CONSUMER LENDERS·Art. 1 General Provisions
A.Unless exempt under section 6-602, a person, whether located in this state or in another state, shall not engage in the business of a consumer lender without first being licensed as a consumer lender by the deputy director.
B.This chapter applies to any person who seeks to avoid its application by any device, subterfuge or pretense.
C.Each applicant for a license shall submit an application in writing, under oath and in the form prescribed by the deputy director. The deputy director may require as part of an application any other information that the deputy director deems necessary.
D.At the time of filing an application for a license, an applicant shall pay to the deputy director the fee prescribed in section 6-126.
E.Before June 30 of each year, each licensee may obtain a ren