Arizona Statutes
§ 6-602 — Exemptions
Arizona·Title 6 Arizona Revised Statutes·Ch. 5 CONSUMER LENDERS·Art. 1 General Provisions
A.This chapter does not apply to:
1.A person who does business under any other law of this state, or any other state while regulated by a state agency of that other state, or of the United States, relating to banks, savings banks, trust companies, savings and loan associations, profit sharing and pension trusts, credit unions, insurance companies or receiverships if the consumer lender loan transactions are regulated by the other law or are under the jurisdiction of a court.
2.A person who is licensed as a pawnbroker pursuant to title 44, chapter 11, article 3 to the extent that the person's activities are governed by that article.
3.A person who is not regularly engaged in the business of making consumer lender loans.
4.A person who is licensed pursuant to chapter 9 of this title