Arizona Statutes
§ 6-1403 — Exemptions
Arizona § 6-1403
Title 6Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 14PREMIUM FINANCE COMPANIES
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 6-1403 (2026).
A.The licensing requirements of this article do not apply to:
1.Any savings and loan association, bank, savings bank, trust company, consumer lender or credit union authorized to do business in this state.
2.Any agent or broker who is licensed by the department and who allows an insured to pay premiums on policies written by the agent or broker in installments if the agent or broker receives no interest or other fee, except that an agent or broker may collect a service charge of not more than five percent of the total premium amount and a delinquency charge as provided in section 6-1413.
3.Any person who purchases or otherwise acquires premium finance agreements from a licensee if the licensee retains the right to service the agreements and to collect payments due under the agreemen