Arizona Statutes
§ 45-156 — Legislative authorization for appropriation of water to generate power
Arizona § 45-156
Title 45Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 1ADMINISTRATION AND GENERAL PROVISIONS
Art. 5Appropriation of Water
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 45-156 (2026).
A.An application for appropriation of waters of a stream within the state for generating electric energy in excess of twenty-five thousand horsepower, or an application for a permit to build a dam for generating hydroelectric energy on a stream within the state in excess of twenty-five thousand horsepower, shall not be approved or granted unless authorized by an act of the legislature.
B.Except as otherwise prescribed by this section, a change in the use of water appropriated for domestic, municipal or irrigation uses shall not be made without approval of the director, and if the change contemplates generating hydroelectric energy or power of over twenty-five thousand horsepower, approval shall not be granted unless authorized by an act of the legislature.
C.The provisions of subsecti