Arizona Statutes
§ 43-1170 — Credit for pollution control equipment
Arizona § 43-1170
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 43-1170 (2026).
A.A credit is allowed against the taxes imposed by this title for expenses that the taxpayer incurred during the taxable year to purchase real or personal property that is used in the taxpayer's trade or business in this state to control or prevent pollution. The amount of the credit is equal to ten percent of the purchase price.
B.Property that qualifies for the credit under this section includes that portion of a structure, building, installation, excavation, machine, equipment or device and any attachment or addition to or reconstruction, replacement or improvement of that property that is directly used, constructed or installed in this state for the purpose of meeting or exceeding rules or regulations adopted by the United States environmental protection agency, the department of e