Arizona Statutes
§ 43-1092 — Intangible income of a nonresident
Arizona § 43-1092
Title 43Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 10INDIVIDUALS
Art. 6Nonresidents
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 43-1092 (2026).
A.Except as provided in subsection B of this section, income of nonresidents from stocks, bonds, notes or other intangible personal property is not income from sources within this state unless the property has acquired a business situs within this state, except that if a nonresident buys or sells such property in this state or places orders with brokers within this state to buy or sell such property so regularly, systematically and continuously as to constitute doing business in this state, the profit or gain derived from such activity is income from sources within this state irrespective of the situs of the property. However, in no case shall transactions extending over a period of less than six months be deemed to constitute doing business in this state.
B.Any income received by nonre