Arizona Statutes
§ 43-1072 — Earned credit for property taxes; residents sixty-five years of age or older; definitions
Arizona § 43-1072
Title 43Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 10INDIVIDUALS
Art. 5Credits
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 43-1072 (2026).
A. There shall be allowed to each resident a credit against the taxes imposed by this title for a taxable year for property taxes accrued or rent, or both, paid in that taxable year, in accordance with subsection B of this section, if all of the following apply: 1. Such resident attained the age of sixty-five years prior to or during the taxable year or such resident is a recipient of public monies under title 16 of the social security act,as amended. 2. Such person paid either property taxes or rent during the taxable year. 3. Such person either:
(a)Did not live with a spouse or any other persons and had an income from all sources in the taxable year of less than three thousand seven hundred fifty-one dollars.
(b)Lived with a spouse or one or more persons and the combined income fr