Arizona Statutes
§ 41-752 — Protections of civil or political liberties; prohibitions; civil penalty; violation; classification
Arizona § 41-752
Title 41Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 4DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION AND PERSONNEL BOARD
Art. 4State Personnel System
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 41-752 (2026).
A.Except for expressing an opinion or pursuant to section 16-402, an employee shall not engage in any activities permitted by this section while on duty, while in uniform or at public expense.
B.An employee shall not:
1.Use any political endorsement in connection with any appointment to a position in the state personnel system.
2.Use or promise to use any official authority or influence for the purpose of influencing the vote or political action of any person or for any consideration.
C.An employee, a member of the state personnel board or a member of the law enforcement merit system council shall not be a member of any national, state or local committee of a political party, an officer or chairperson of a committee of a partisan political club or a candidate for nomination or ele