Arizona Statutes
§ 41-735 — Internal audit; authority to examine records; divulgence of restricted information; violation; classification; public records exception
Arizona § 41-735
Title 41Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 4DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION AND PERSONNEL BOARD
Art. 3Finance
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 41-735 (2026).
A.Except as provided in subsection C, the department shall have access to, and authority to examine, any and all books, accounts, reports, vouchers, correspondence files and other records, bank accounts, money and other property of any state agency, whether created by the constitution or otherwise. An officer or employee of any such agency, having such records under his control, shall permit access to and examination thereof upon the request of the director or his authorized representative. Any officer or person who knowingly fails or refuses to permit such access and examination is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor.
B.If the director or any member of his staff or other employee knowingly divulges or makes known in any manner not permitted by law any particulars of any record, document or