Arizona Statutes
§ 41-401 — Constitutional defense council; members; powers; revolving fund; definitions
Arizona § 41-401
Title 41Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 2CONSTITUTIONAL DEFENSE
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 41-401 (2026).
A.The constitutional defense council is established consisting of the governor or his designee, a person appointed by the president of the senate, a person appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives, the chairman of the house of representatives committee on states' rights and mandates or its successor committee as an advisory member and the chairman of the senate committee on government reform or its successor committee as an advisory member.
B.The purpose of the council is restoring, maintaining, and advancing the state's sovereignty and authority over issues that affect this state and the well-being of its citizens by taking any action it deems appropriate.
C.Meetings of the council may be called by any member, and decisions of the council shall be made by a majority v