Arizona Statutes
§ 41-251 — Definitions
Arizona § 41-251
Title 41Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 2ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS
Art. 1Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 41-251 (2026).
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1."Acknowledgment" means a declaration by an individual before a notarial officer that the individual has signed a record for the purpose stated in the record and, if the record is signed in a representative capacity, that the individual signed the record with proper authority and signed it as the act of the individual or entity identified in the record.
2."Commission" means to authorize to perform notarial acts and the written authority to perform those acts.
3."Electronic" means relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic or similar capabilities.
4."Electronic signature" means an electronic symbol, sound or process that is attached to or logically associated with a record a