Arizona Statutes
§ 41-193 — Department of law; composition; powers and duties
Arizona § 41-193
Title 41Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 1EXECUTIVE OFFICERS
Art. 5The Attorney General and the Department of Law
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 41-193 (2026).
A.The department of law shall be composed of the attorney general and the subdivisions of the department created as provided in this article. Unless otherwise provided by law the department shall:
1.Prosecute and defend in the supreme court all proceedings in which this state or an officer of this state in the officer's official capacity is a party.
2.At the direction of the governor or, alternatively, if deemed necessary by the attorney general, prosecute and defend any proceeding in a state court other than the supreme court in which this state or an officer of this state is a party or has an interest.
3.Represent this state in any action in a federal court, the cost thereof and the expenses of the attorney general incurred therein to be a charge against this state.
4.Exercise s