Arizona Statutes
§ 41-1491.35 — Pattern or practice cases
Arizona § 41-1491.35
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 41-1491.35 (2026).
A.The attorney general may file a civil action in superior court for appropriate relief if the attorney general has reasonable cause to believe that either:
1.A person is engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any right granted by this article.
2.A person has been denied any right granted by this article and that denial raises an issue of general public importance.
B.In an action under this section the court may:
1.Award preventive relief, including a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order or other order against the person responsible for a violation of this article as necessary to assure the full enjoyment of the rights granted by this article.
2.Award other appropriate relief, including monetary damages, reasonable attorney fees a