Arizona Statutes
§ 41-1401 — Civil rights division; advisory board; terms; vacancies; organization; quorum; compensation; definitions
Arizona § 41-1401
Title 41Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 9CIVIL RIGHTS
Art. 1Civil Rights Division and Civil Rights Advisory Board
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 41-1401 (2026).
A.There is created the civil rights division within the department of law which shall include the Arizona civil rights advisory board. The board shall be composed of seven members who shall be appointed by the governor. Not more than four of the members shall at any one time be of the same political party. Each member shall serve for a term of three years. Of the members of the board first appointed, two shall be appointed for terms ending January 31, 1966, two for terms ending January 31, 1967, and three for terms ending January 31, 1968. Thereafter, the terms shall expire on the third Monday in January of the appropriate year.
B.An appointment to fill a vacancy shall be subject to the same limitation with respect to party affiliations as the original appointment.
C.The board shall e