Arizona Statutes
§ 41-1232.08 — Entertainment ban; state and political subdivisions; exceptions
Arizona § 41-1232.08
Title 41Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 7LEGISLATURE
Art. 8.Registration and Regulation of Lobbyists
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 41-1232.08 (2026).
A.A principal, designated lobbyist, authorized lobbyist, lobbyist for compensation, public body, designated public lobbyist or authorized public lobbyist or any other person acting on that person's behalf shall not make an expenditure or single expenditure for entertainment for a state officer or state employee. A state officer or state employee shall not accept an expenditure or single expenditure for entertainment from a principal, designated lobbyist, authorized lobbyist, lobbyist for compensation, public body, designated public lobbyist or authorized public lobbyist or any other person acting on that person's behalf.
B.A person who for compensation attempts to influence the procurement of materials, services or construction by an agency as defined in section 41-1001, including the o