Arizona Statutes
§ 41-1153 — Disobedience of subpoena as legislative contempt
Arizona § 41-1153
Title 41Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 7LEGISLATURE
Art. 4Witnesses and Punishment of Contempts
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 41-1153 (2026).
A.If a witness neglects or refuses to obey a legislative subpoena, or, appearing, neglects or refuses to testify, the senate or the house may, by resolution entered in the journal, commit him for contempt.
B.A witness neglecting or refusing to attend in obedience to a subpoena may be arrested by the sergeant-at-arms and brought before the senate or house upon authority of a copy of the resolution signed by the president or speaker, and countersigned by the secretary or chief clerk.