Arizona Statutes
§ 41-1151 — Issuance and service of legislative subpoena
Arizona § 41-1151
Title 41Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 7LEGISLATURE
Art. 4Witnesses and Punishment of Contempts
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 41-1151 (2026).
A subpoena may be issued by the presiding officer of either house or the chairman of any committee before whom the attendance of a witness is desired. The subpoena is sufficient if it states whether the proceeding is before the senate, house of representatives or a committee, is addressed to the witness, requires the attendance of the witness at a certain time and place, and is signed by either presiding officer or a committee chairman. The subpoena may be served and returned in like manner as civil process.