Arizona Statutes
§ 41-1093.04 — Occupational license, permit or certificate or other state recognition rights; petition for review of criminal record; annual report
Arizona § 41-1093.04
Title 41Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 6ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE
Art. 11Occupational Regulation
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 41-1093.04 (2026).
A.A person with a criminal record may petition an agency, at any time, including before obtaining any required education or experience, taking any examination or paying any fee, for a determination of whether the person's criminal record disqualifies the person from obtaining a license, permit, certificate or other state recognition.
B.In the petition, the person shall include:
1.The person's complete criminal history record or authorization for the agency to obtain the person's criminal history record.
2.Any additional information about the person's current circumstances, including the time since the offense was committed and the sentence was completed, the payment of any court-ordered restitution, evidence of rehabilitation, testimonials, employment history and employment aspirati