Arizona Statutes
§ 41-1037 — General permits; issuance of traditional permit
Arizona § 41-1037
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 41-1037 (2026).
A.If an agency proposes a new rule or an amendment to an existing rule that requires the issuance of a regulatory permit, license or agency authorization, the agency shall use a general permit if the facilities, activities or practices in the class are substantially similar in nature unless any of the following applies:
1.A general permit is prohibited by federal law.
2.The issuance of an alternative type of permit, license or authorization is specifically authorized by state statute.
3.The issuance of a general permit is not technically feasible or would not meet the applicable statutory requirements.
4.The issuance of a general permit would result in additional regulatory requirements or costs being placed on the permit applicant.
5.The permit, license or authorization is issu