Arizona Statutes
§ 41-1030 — Invalidity of rules not made according to this chapter; prohibited agency action; prohibited acts by state employees; enforcement; notice
Arizona § 41-1030
Title 41Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 6ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE
Art. 3Rulemaking
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 41-1030 (2026).
A.A rule is invalid unless it is consistent with the statute, reasonably necessary to carry out the purpose of the statute and is made and approved in substantial compliance with sections 41-1021 through 41-1029 and articles 4, 4.1 and 5 of this chapter, unless otherwise provided by law.
B.An agency shall not base a licensing decision in whole or in part on a licensing requirement or condition that is not specifically authorized by statute, rule or state tribal gaming compact. A general grant of authority in statute does not constitute a basis for imposing a licensing requirement or condition unless a rule is made pursuant to that general grant of authority that specifically authorizes the requirement or condition.
C.An agency shall not base a decision regarding any filing or other ma