Arizona Statutes
§ 4-251 — Spirituous liquor in motor vehicles; prohibitions; violation; classification; exceptions; definitions
Arizona § 4-251
Title 4Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 2REGULATIONS AND PROHIBITIONS
Art. 3Prohibitions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 4-251 (2026).
A.It is unlawful for any person to:
1.Consume spirituous liquor while operating or while within the passenger compartment of a motor vehicle that is located on any public highway or right-of-way of a public highway in this state.
2.Possess an open container of spirituous liquor within the passenger compartment of a motor vehicle that is located on any public highway or right-of-way of a public highway in this state.
B.A person who violates subsection A of this section is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor.
C.This section does not apply to:
1.A passenger in any bus, limousine, taxi or transportation network company vehicle as defined in section 28-9551 while the vehicle is being used to provide transportation network services as defined in section 28-9551.
2.A passenger in the liv