Arizona Statutes
§ 4-242 — Sale of liquor on credit prohibited; exceptions
A.It is unlawful for a retail licensee, or an employee or agent of a licensee, to sell or offer to sell, directly or indirectly, or to sanction the sale on credit of spirituous liquor to a retailer's customer, or to give, lend or advance money or anything of value to a retail customer for the purpose of purchasing or bartering for spirituous liquor, except that sales of spirituous liquor consumed on the retail licensed premises may be included on bills rendered to registered guests in hotels and motels, and spirituous liquor sales for on or off premises consumption may be made with credit cards approved by the director, and sales of spirituous liquor consumed on the premises of private clubs may be included on bills rendered to bona fide members.
B.Any wholesaler or producer may engage