Arizona Statutes
§ 4-229 — Licenses; handguns; posting of notice
Arizona § 4-229
Title 4Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 2REGULATIONS AND PROHIBITIONS
Art. 2Regulatory Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 4-229 (2026).
A.A person may carry a concealed handgun on the premises of a licensee who is an on-sale retailer unless the licensee posts a sign that clearly prohibits the possession of weapons on the licensed premises. The sign shall conform to the following requirements:
1.Be posted in a conspicuous location accessible to the general public and immediately adjacent to the liquor license posted on the licensed premises.
2.Contain a pictogram that shows a firearm within a red circle and a diagonal red line across the firearm.
3.Contain the words, "no firearms allowed pursuant to A.R.S. section 4-229".
B.A person shall not carry a firearm on the licensed premises of an on-sale retailer if the licensee has posted the notice prescribed in subsection A of this section.
C.It is an affirmative def