Arizona Statutes
§ 38-654 — Special employee health insurance trust fund; purpose; investment of monies; use of monies; exemption from lapsing; annual report
Arizona § 38-654
Title 38Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 4COMPENSATION AND INSURANCE
Art. 4Health and Accident Insurance
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 38-654 (2026).
A.The special employee health insurance trust fund is established to administer the state employee health insurance benefit plans. The fund shall consist of legislative appropriations, monies collected from the employer and employees for the health insurance benefit plans and investment earnings on monies collected from employees. The fund shall be administered by the director of the department of administration. Monies in the fund that are determined by the legislature to be for administrative expenses of the department of administration, including monies authorized by subsection C, paragraph 4 of this section, are subject to legislative appropriation.
B.On notice from the department of administration, the state treasurer shall invest and divest monies in the fund as provided by secti